Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Another Mystery Solved (RP Moment)

::Mike stands at the bathroom mirror, squinting into it. He tugs at a lock of his hair, while regarding it suspiciously::

What the hell? Has this bit gone BLONDE? Jesus - I think I've officially become calico-colored. Maybe I should dye it.

::sighs, and returns to normal hair care...the hair gel container is empty, so he goes under the sink and gets a largish box::

Jesus, Lennie, I appreciate the thought, but a lifetime suppy of this junk....

::notices a piece of paper in amongst the containers, pulls it out and reads::

"Dear Mike
If you're reading this, I've probably been gone for about a year. While I'm really touched that you actually used this, I have to say, you reaffirm my faith in how gullible you can be.
Remember how you used to complain about my hair gunk? Consider this my revenge. I KNEW if I left you a case of it, you'd be so cheap you'd use the whole box.
Joke's up, kid. Give the rest to Munch, go back to the mousse or whatever girly stuff it was that you used before.
Oh, and watch out. On some people, it starts making your hair streaky.

::Mike stares at the note, stares back in the mirror, and snarls a moment before giving a rueful laugh::

Ok, you got me one last time. Right in the vanity, too. I miss you a lot, Len. But your nasty-ass hair gel is OUTTA here.
Wonder how long this is gonna take to grow out?



( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
Mar. 15th, 2006 02:34 am (UTC)
So THAT'S why your hair is sometimes black, sometimes brown and sometimes god-awful red in certain lights...Damn, good old Lennie...::chuckle::
Mar. 15th, 2006 02:56 am (UTC)
Yeah, that does. Dammit. YOU want this stuff?

Looks like I maybe ought to hit the dye after all. I'm thinking green for St. Patrick's...at least on top...I wonder if they can make the back part plaid...
Mar. 15th, 2006 05:30 am (UTC)
Mar. 15th, 2006 05:34 am (UTC)
What? I'm supposed to LEAVE it like this? It's gonna come back in all odd.
Mar. 15th, 2006 05:43 am (UTC)
yeah, babe, because green plaid hair is not odd AT ALL.
Mar. 15th, 2006 06:34 am (UTC)
It's only for one day...I mean, if I have to dye it anyway...
Mar. 15th, 2006 06:43 am (UTC)
::eyeroll:: The answer is still no, my dear.
Mar. 15th, 2006 05:07 pm (UTC)
Then what am I supposed to to until it grows out?
I could *always* pull a Stabler, if you prefer.
Mar. 15th, 2006 09:29 pm (UTC)
Gahhh...NO. NO. NO. That's it. I'm taking you to my stylist.
Mar. 16th, 2006 03:27 am (UTC)
No stylists! That's too girly.
Oh, come on, in two weeks it'll look normal. ::locks self in bathroom::
Mar. 16th, 2006 03:49 am (UTC)
::kicks in bathroom door:: I don't think so, buddy.
Mar. 15th, 2006 05:32 am (UTC)
Gotta love Lennie...but I'd keep it if I were you. Never know when the uh...*blond* pieces of hair will appear.
Mar. 15th, 2006 06:34 am (UTC)
What would YOU know about hair, Stabler - well, ok, you probably know a LOT about getting it out of a shower drain....

Mar. 15th, 2006 05:44 am (UTC)
*laughs* Oh my god....that is so Lennie. *pauses* I miss him.
Mar. 15th, 2006 06:11 am (UTC)
Me, too. All of us do, Abb. He was the best.
Mar. 15th, 2006 04:27 pm (UTC)
I never had the pleasure of meeting him, but he sounds like it from all I've heard.
Mar. 15th, 2006 06:52 pm (UTC)
He was, Rob. You would have liked him.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )